Underage Awards 2011

U-8’S

U-8 Girls Most Improved Player – Eimear McConaghy
U-8 Girls Player Of The Year – Roisin Mulligan

U-8 Boys Most Improved Player – Niall McCann
U-8 Boys Player Of The Year – Oran McCafferty

U-8 Boys Team won -Wolfe Tones Tournament – Carryduff Exhibition Cup – Clan na Gael Tournament

U-10S

U-10 Girls Most Improved Player – Katie McConville
U-10 Girls Player Of The Year – Maebh Therese Toman

U-10 Boys Most Improved Player – Ethan McSherry
U-10 Boys Player Of The Year – Ruairi McDonald

U-10 Boys Team won -Downpatrick Cup -Parish Cup – Golly Murray Cup -Tir Na nOg Shield – St Galls Shield

U-12S

U-12 Girls Most Improved Player – Ella Beattie
U-12 Girls Player Of The Year – Anna Mc Caughley

U-12 Boys Most Improved Player – Adam O Connor
U-12 Boys Player Of The Year – Conor Turbitt

U-12 Boys Team won – Parish Cup – Glenavy Tournament – Carryduff Shield

U-12 HANDBALL

U-12 Ulster Singles Champion – Dearbhla Coleman

U-13 HANDBALL

U-13 A National Champion 2010 – Aoife McConville
U-13 B National Champion 2010 – Aiobhinn Henderson
U-13 Singles Ulster Champion – Dearbhla Cooney

U-13S

U-13 Girls Most Improved Player – Rachel McCaughley
U-13 Girls Player Of The Year – Niamh Coleman

U-13 Girls Team won – Armagh All County Championship

U-13 Boys Player Of The Year – Niall McCarron

U-13 Boys Team won – Div 1 Title (Northern Section)

U-14 HANDBALL

U-14 Doubles All Ireland Champions 2011 – Niamh Coleman & Aiobhinn Henderson
U-14 Doubles Ulster Champions 2011 – Niamh Coleman & Aiobhinn Henderson
U-14 Singles Ulster Champion – Aoife McConville

U-14S

U-14 Girls Most Improved Player – Clodagh McCambridge
U-14 Girls Player Of The Year – Aoife McConville

U-14 Girls Team won – League – All County Championship – Feile – All Ireland Feile Runners Up

U-14 Boys Most Improved Player – Michael Doran
U-14 Boys Player Of The Year – Tieran McKavanagh

U-14 Boys Team won – Northern Section League Winners

U-16S

U-16 Girls Most Improved Player – Aiobhinn McCarthy
U-16 Girls Player Of The Year – Niamh Henderson

U-16 Girls Team won – League – All County Championship

U-16 Boys Most Improved Player – Jonny Torode
U-16 Boys Player Of The Year -James McDaid

U-16 Boys B Most Improved Player – Coalan Hogan
U-16 Boys B Player Of The Year – Patrick Sheehan

U-16 Boys Team won – All County Championship – Stanley Headley Cup – Division 3 Title – Shane O Neills 7-a-side Shield

This entry was posted in Other News. Bookmark the permalink.